Mazda RX-8 Operating instructions

ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING
FOREWORD (w)
•When the customer reports a vehicle malfunction, check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
indication and diagnostic trouble code (DTC), then diagnose the malfunction according to the following
flowchart:
!If a DTC exists, diagnose the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)
!If no DTC exists and the MIL does not illuminate or flash, diagnose the applicable symptom
troubleshooting. (See QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART .)
*: Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), Generator Warning Light, Security Light
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INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING
Vibration Method
•If a malfunction occurs or becomes worse while driving on a rough road or when the engine is vibrating,
perform the steps below.
NOTE:
•There are several reasons why vehicle or engine vibration could cause an electrical malfunction.
Some of the things to check for are:
!Connectors not fully seated.
!Wiring harnesses not having full play.
!Wires laying across brackets or moving parts
!Wires routed too close to hot parts.
•An improperly routed, improperly clamped, or loose wiring harness can cause wiring to become
pinched between parts.
•The connector joints, points of vibration, and places where wiring harnesses pass such as through
the firewall and body panels are the major areas to be checked.
Inspection Method for Switch Connectors or Wires
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine OFF).
NOTE:
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
4. Turn the switch on manually.
5. Shake each connector or wiring harness a bit vertically and horizontally while monitoring the PID.
•If the PID value is unstable, check for poor connection.
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Inspection Method for Sensor Connectors or Wires
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
NOTE:
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
4. Shake each connector or wiring harness a bit vertically and horizontally while monitoring the PID.
•If the PID value is unstable, check for poor connection.
Inspection Method for Sensors
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
NOTE:
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
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4. Vibrate the sensor slightly with your finger.
•If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, check for poor connection or poorly mounted
sensor or both.
Inspection Method for Actuators or Relays
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
NOTE:
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Prepare the output state control function for actuators or relays that you are inspecting.
4. Vibrate the actuator or relay with your finger for 3 s after output state control function is activated.
•If a variable click sound is heard, check for poor connection or poorly mounted actuator or both,
or the relay.
NOTE:
•Moving the relays too strongly may result in open relays.
Water Sprinkling Method
CAUTION:
•Indirectly change the temperature and humidity by spraying water onto the front of the radiator.
•If a vehicle is subject to water leakage, the leakage may damage the control module. When testing a
vehicle with a water leakage problem, special caution must be used.
If the malfunction occurs only during high humidity or rainy/snowy weather, perform the following steps:
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1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
NOTE:
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access the PIDs for sensors or switches if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
4. If you are inspecting the switch, turn it on manually.
5. Spray water onto the vehicle or run it through a car wash.
•If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, repair or replace the part if necessary.
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ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
•Confirm trouble symptom using the following diagnostic index, then go to the applicable
troubleshooting chart.
Diagnostic Index
No. TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM DESCRIPTION PAGE
1 Melting of main or other fuses (See NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN O
R
OTHER FUSES .)
2 MIL comes on
The MIL is
illuminated
incorrectly. (No
DTC's)
(See NO.2 MIL COMES ON .)
3 Will not crank The starter does not
work. (See NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK .)
4 Hard to start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crank
The starter cranks the
engine at normal
speed but the engine
requires excessive
cranking time before
starting.
(See NO.4 HARD TO START/LON
G
CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRAT
I
CRANK .)
5 Engine stalls. After start/at idle
The engine stops
unexpectedly at idle
and/or after start.
(See NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFT
E
START/AT IDLE .)
6 Cranks normally but will not start
The starter cranks
engine at normal
speed but the engine
will not run.
(See NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY
BUT WILL NOT START .)
7 Slow return to idle
The engine takes
more time than normal
to return to idle speed.
(See NO.7 SLOW RETURN TO ID
L
.)
8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle
The engine speed
fluctuates between the
specified idle speed
and lower speed and
the engine shakes
excessively.
(See NO.8 ENGINE RUNS
ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE .)
9 Fast idle/runs on
The engine speed
continues at fast idle
after warm-up.
The engine runs after
the ignition switch is
turned off.
(See NO.9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON .
)
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Exhaust afterburn
10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration
The engine stops
unexpectedly at the
beginning of
deceleration or
recovery from
deceleration.
Exhaust afterburn
(See NO.10 LOW IDLE/STALLS
DURING DECELERATION .)
Engine stalls/quits. Acceleration/cruise
The engine stops
unexpectedly at the
beginning of
acceleration or during
acceleration.
The engine stops
unexpectedly while
cruising.
Engine runs rough. Acceleration/cruise
The engine speed
fluctuates during
acceleration or
cruising.
Misses Acceleration/cruise
The engine misses
during acceleration or
cruising.
Buck/jerk Acceleration/cruise/
deceleration
The vehicle
bucks/jerks during
acceleration, cruising,
or deceleration.
Hesitation/stumble Acceleration
A momentary pause
at the beginning of
acceleration or during
acceleration.
11
Surges Acceleration/cruise
A momentary minor
irregularity in engine
output.
(See NO.11 ENGINE STALLS/QUI
T
ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES,
BUCK/JERK,
HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES
12 Lack/loss of power Acceleration/cruise
The performance is
poor under load (e.g.
power down when
climbing hills).
(See NO.12 LACK/LOSS OF POW
E
ACCELERATION/CRUISE .)
13 Knocking/pinging/detonation Acceleration/cruise
Sound is produced
when the air/fuel
mixture is ignited by
something other than
the spark plug (e.g.
hot spot in
combustion chamber).
(See NO.13
KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATI
O
ACCELERATION/CRUISE .)
14 Poor fuel economy The fuel econom
y
is
(
See NO.14 POOR FUEL ECONO
M
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unsatisfactory. .)
15 Emission compliance Fails emissions test. (See NO.15 EMISSION
COMPLIANCE .)
16 High oil consumption/leakage The oil consumption
is excessive.
(See NO.16 HIGH OIL
CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE .)
17 Cooling system concerns Overheating
The engine runs at
higher than normal
temperature/overheats.
(See NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM
CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .)
18 Cooling system concerns Runs cold
The engine does not
reach normal
operating temperature.
(See NO.18 COOLING SYSTEM
CONCERNS-RUNS COLD .)
19 Exhaust smoke
Blue, black, or white
smoke from exhaust
system
(See NO.19 EXHAUST SMOKE .)
20 Fuel odor (in engine compartment) Gasoline fuel smell or
visible leakage
(See NO.20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENG
I
COMPARTMENT) .)
21 Engine noise Engine noise from
under hood (See NO.21 ENGINE NOISE .)
22 Vibration concerns (engine) Vibration from under
hood or driveline
(See NO.22 VIBRATION CONCER
N
(ENGINE) .)
23 A/C does not work sufficiently.
The A/C compressor
magnetic clutch does
not engage when A/C
is turned on.
(See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WOR
K
SUFFICIENTLY .)
24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs
continuously.
The A/C compressor
magnetic clutch does
not disengage.
(See NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON
O
A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS
CONTINUOUSLY .)
25 A/C does not cut off under wide open throttle
conditions.
The A/C compressor
magnetic clutch does
not disengage under
wide open throttle.
(See NO.25 A/C DOES NOT CUT
O
UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE
CONDITIONS .)
26 Exhaust sulphur smell
Rotten egg smell
(sulphur) from
exhaust
(See NO.26 EXHAUST SULPHUR
SMELL .)
27 Fuel refill concerns The fuel tank does
not fill smoothly.
(See NO.27 FUEL REFILL
CONCERNS .)
28 Fuel filling shut off issues The fuel does not shut
off properly.
(See NO.28 FUEL FILLING SHUT
OFF ISSUES .)
29 Spark plug condition An incorrect spark
plug condition.
(See NO.29 SPARK PLUG
CONDITION .)
30 AT concerns Upshift/downshift
engagement
AT concerns not
related to engine
performance.
(See SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABL
E
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QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART
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NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES
1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES
[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
Inspect condition of fuse.
Damaged fuse Related wiring harness
MAIN
MAIN fuse
•AIR PUMP fuse
•BTN fuse
•FAN fuse
IG
IG fuse
•Ignition relay
IG KEY
IG KEY fuse
•Ignition relay
ETV
ETV fuse
•Main relay
•Drive-by-wire relay
EGI COMP 1
EGI COMP 1 fuse
•Purge solenoid valve
•SSV solenoid valve
•A/C CVI
•Metering oil pump
•VDI
•MAF sensor
•Front/rear HO2S
•Fuel pump relay
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EGI COMP 2
EGI COMP 2 fuse
•EVAP system leak detection pump
•AIR pump relay
•Fuel pump relay
•MAF sensor
•VFAD
•Cooling fan relay No.1
•Cooling fan relay No.2
•Cooling fan relay No.3
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP fuse
•Fuel pump relay
AIR PUMP
AIR PUMP fuse
•AIR pump relay
BTN
BTN fuse
•ROOM fuse
ROOM
ROOM fuse
•PCM
•DLC
ENGINE
ENGINE fuse
•Steering angle sensor (with DSC)
•Keyless control module
•Condenser
•EPS control module
•SAS control module
•ABS HU/CM (without DSC)
•DSC HU/CM (with DSC)
WIPER
WIPER fuse
•Windshield wiper and washer switch
•Windshield wiper motor
FAN
FAN fuse
•Cooling fan relay No.1
•Cooling fan relay No.3
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NO.2 MIL COMES ON
2 MIL COMES ON
DESCRIPTION The MIL is illuminated incorrectly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•PCM illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in PCM)
•Instrument cluster malfunction
NOTE:
•If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could exist.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
1
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the
DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
No Go to the next step.
Yes
Inspect instrument cluster operation.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE .)
2
Inspect between the following wiring
harnesses.
•PCM terminal 4Vinstrument
cluster terminal 1J
•PCM terminal 4Sinstrument
cluster terminal 1L
Are they normal?
No Repair or the replace wiring harness.
3
•Verify test results.
!If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
!If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair
Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
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NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK
3 WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTION The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•TR switch malfunction (AT)
•TR switch misadjustment (AT)
•Low or dead battery
•Charging system malfunction
•Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT)
•Starter malfunction
•Fuel injector improper operation
•Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, injection amount)
•Low engine compression
!Engine internal malfunction
!Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration)
!Low oil pressure
!Excessive fuel pressure
!Air mixed in oil passage
!Metering oil pump malfunction
•Leakage or clogging in oil pipe
•Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle
•Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate (excessive mechanical loss)
•Air mixed in oil passage
•Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
•Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered.)
WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and
repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
•Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage.
Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries
or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always
complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
CAUTION:
•Disconnectin
g
/connectin
g
q
uick release connector without cleanin
g
it ma
y
p
ossibl
y
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cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release
connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of
foreign material.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION
RESULTS ACTION
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
1
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the
DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•The engine is not completely
started.
•DTC B1260 is displayed.
No
Either or other condition
appears:
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
2 Are the ignition coil connectors securely
connected to the coil? No
Connect the coil connectors
securely.
Return to Step 1.
Yes Go to the next step.
3 Does the security light illuminate? No
Inspect the instrument cluster and
the following wiring harnesses.
•Between PCM terminal 4V
and instrument cluster
terminal 1J
•Between PCM terminal 4S
and instrument cluster
terminal 1L
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC
inspection.
(See DTC TABLE
(IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM) .)
(See DTC TABLE [MULTIPLEX
COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]
.)
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the
DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
oB1213, B1341, B1600, B1601,
B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139,
B2431, U1147, U2510 No Go to the next step.
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Yes Repair or replace the wiring
harnesses and connectors.
5
Inspect the following wiring harnesses
and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•Between coil terminal A and
keyless control module terminal 3F
•Between coil terminal B and
keyless control module terminal 3E
Are there any malfunctions?
No Go to the next step.
Yes Repair or replace the wiring
harnesses and connectors.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses
and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•Between keyless control module
terminal 3A and PCM terminal 4V
•Between keyless control module
terminal 3B and PCM terminal 4S
Are there any malfunctions?
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
7
Is there continuity between PCM terminal
5A and the starter relay with the clutch
pedal depressed (MT), P or N position
(AT)?
No Repair or replace the wiring
harness.
Yes Go to the next step.
8
Inspect the following:
•Battery connection
•Battery condition
•Transmission is in Park or Neutral.
(AT)
•Clutch is fully depressed. (MT)
•Fuses
Are all the items normal?
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
Yes Go to the next step.
9
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter
when the ignition switch is turned to the
START position? No Go to Step 14.
Yes Go to the next step.
10
Inspect starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION .)
Is starting system normal?
No Repair or replace components if
required.
Yes Go to Step 14.
11
Install a wrench or equivalent to the
eccentric pulley bolt.
Turn the eccentric shaft clockwise.
Will the eccentric shaft turn?
No Go to the next step.
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Page 20
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