Genesis COUPE BK 2010 User manual

GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > General
Information > Specifications
S
p
ecifications
Transmission type A5SR1
Engine type Gasoline 2.0 TCI
Gear ratio
1st 3.827
2nd 2.368
3rd 1.519
4th 1.000
5th 0.834
Reverse 2.613
Final gear ratio 3.909
Lubricants
Items Recommnend lubricant
Transmission gear oil APOLLOIL
ATF RED-1K

GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > General
Information > Special Service Tools
S
p
ecial Service Tools
Tools
(Number and name) Illustration Use
09452-4C200
Oil seal installer
Installation of transmission case oil seal
09452-4C300
Oil seal installer
Installation of extension housing oil seal

The A5SR1 is a 5-speed, electronically controlled transmission featuring sports mode shifting. The control valve assembly features
an integrated electronic control unit.
A5SR1
Major Components And Their Functions
GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > Automatic Transmission
System > Description and Operation
Descri
p
tion
Item Contents
Improved transmission feel - Integrated control over engine and A/T (CAN communication control) system employed
- Turbine sensor 1.2 employed
- Real time feedback control at all phases applied
Improved driving - Sports mode function employed
- Gear ratio extension
Improved fuel consumption - Full range lock-up employed (Larger lock-up zone)
- E-flow torque converter employed (Improved driving efficiency)
- Small transmission power train employed
Improved safety - Transmission lock apparatus (P range maintenance apparatus affixed) employed
Improved maintenance - Electronic system diagnosis tester (hi-scan) counterpart
Part name Acronyms Function
Front brake F/B Fastens the front sun gear
Input clutch I/ C Engages the input shaft, with the middle annulus gear and the front annulus gear
Direct clutch D/C Engages the rear planetary carrier with a rear sun gear
High & low reverse clutch H&L R/C Engages the middle sun gear with the rear sun gear
Reverse brake R/B Fastens the rear planetary carrier
Forward brake FWD/B Fastens the middle sun gear
Low cost brake LC/B Fastens the middle sun gear
1st one-way clutch 1st OWC Allows the rear sun gear to turn freely forward relative to the mid sun gear but
fastens it for reverse rotation
Forward one-way clutch FWD OWC Allows the mid sun gear to turn freely in the forward direction but fastens it for
reverse rotation
3rd one-way clutch 3rd OWC Allows the front sun gear to turn freely in the forward direction but fastens it for
reverse rotation
O
p
eration

Operating Principles Of Each Range
1. N range
Since the forward and reverse brakes are released, driving force of input shaft is not transmitted to output shaft.
2. P range
A. Since the forward and reverse brakes are released, as those in the N range, driving force of input shaft is not transmitted to
output shaft.
B. Parking pawl that is linked with select lever parking gear meshes with and fastens output shaft mechanically.
3. D, M2, M3, M4, M5 range 1st speed
A. Fastens the front brake.
B. The front brake and the forward one-way clutch regulate reverse rotation of the mid sun gear.
C. The 1st one-way clutch regulates reverse rotation of the rear sun gear.
D. The 3rd one-way clutch regulates reverse rotation of the front sun gear.

* POWER FLOW
Input shaftĺFront internal gearĺFront carrierĺRear internal gearĺRear carrierĺMiddle internal gearĺMiddle
carrierĺOutput shaft
4. D, M3, M4, M5 range ratio 2nd
* POWER FLOW
Input shaftĺFront internal gearĺFront carrierĺRear internal gearĺRear carrierĺRear carrierĺMiddle internal gearĺMiddle
carrierĺOutput shaft
A. Fasten the front brake.
B. The front brake and the forward one-way clutch regulate reverse rotation of the mid sun gear.
C. The 3rd one-way clutch regulates reverse rotation of the front sun gear.
A. The direct clutch is coupled and the rear carrier and the rear sun gear are connected.
5. D, M3, M4, M5 range 3rd speed
A. Fastens the front brake.
B. The 3rd one-way clutch regulates reverse rotation of the front sun gear.

* POWER FLOW
Input shaftĺFront internal gearĺFront carrierĺRear internal gearĺRear carrierĺRear carrierĺMiddle internal gearĺMiddle
carrierĺOutput shaft
C. The high & low reverse clutch is coupled and the middle and rear sun gears are connected.
6. D, M4, M5 range 4th speed
* POWER FLOW
Input shaftĺFront internal gearĺFront carrierĺRear internal gearĺRear carrierĺMiddle internal carrierĺMiddle
carrierĺOutput shaft
A. The front brake is released and sun gear turns freely forward.
B. The input clutch is coupled and the front and middle internal gears are connected.
C. Driving force is conveyed to the front internal gear, the middle internal gear, and the rear carrier and the three planetary
gears rotate forward as a unit.
7. D, M5 range 5th speed
A. The front brake fastens the front sun gear.
B. The direct clutch is released and the rear carrier and rear sun gear are disconnected.

* POWER FLOW
Input shaftĺFront internalĺFront carrierĺRear internal input shaftĺMiddle internalĺRear carrierĺRear sun gearĺMiddle
sun carrierĺMiddle carrierĺOutput shaft
8. R range
* POWER FLOW
Input shaftĺFront internalĺFront carrierĺRear internalĺRear sun gearĺMiddle sun gearĺMiddle carrierĺOutput shaft
A. The front brake fastens the front sun gear.
B. The high & low reverse clutch is coupled and the middle and rear sun gears are connected.
C. The reverse brake fastens the rear carrier.

GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > Automatic
Transmission System > Repair procedures
Procedure of ATF level ad
j
ustin
g
1. Park the vehicle on a flat road and lock the tires.
2. Shift the shift lever to the "P" range.
3. Remove the overflow plug by using a torx wrench.
4. Remove the filler plug by using a torx wrench.
5. Check if ATF flows out of the overflow hole. If ATF does not drop, add ATF until it drops.
6. Fix the overflow plug by using Torx wrench.
Reuse the used gasket.
7. Add 1400cc of ATF from the oil filling hole.
8. Install it to the filler plug with a new gasket.
9. Tighten the filler plug by using Torx wrench with the specified torque.
Tightening torque :
15~25 Nm (1.5~2.5 kgf.m, 11.1~18.4 lb-ft)
10. Start the engine.
11. Raise ATF temperatirue on CAN signal up to 50°C at stabilized idle speed condition.
12. Shift from "P" to "D", then from "D" to "P", keeping each shift position "N","R" more than 2 seconds with foot
braking.
13. Repeat 2 times above procedure "3".
14. Remove the overflow plug and the O-ring by using Torx wrench.

15. Check If the thin oil stream becomes drop by drop when ATF temperatirue on CAN signal is at 58~64°C.
16. Install it to the overflow plug with a new gasket.
17. Tighten the overflow plug by using Torx wrench with the specified torque.
Tightening torque :
35~45 Nm (3.6~4.6 kgf.m, 25.8~33.2 lb-ft)
Be sure to wipe off spilled ATF completely after tightening the overflow plug.

Check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > Automatic
Transmission System > Troubleshooting
Troubleshootin
g
Diagnostic Trouble Codes(Inspection Procedure)
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Connect the Hi-scan tool to the DLC connector for diagnosis.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Check the diagnostic trouble codes using the Hi-scan tool.
5. Read the output diagnostic trouble codes. Then follow the remedy procedures according to the "DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE DESCRIPTION" on the following pages.
• A maximum of 10 diagnostic trouble codes (in the sequence of occurrence) can be stored in the Random
Access Memory (RAM) incorporated within the control module.
• The same diagnostic trouble code can be stored one time only.
• If the number of stored diagnostic trouble codes or diagnostic trouble patterns exceeds 10, already stored
diagnostic trouble codes will be erased in sequence, beginning with the oldest.
• If the same trouble code does not occur during 40 times continuously, memorized trouble code would be
deleted automatically when the ATF temperature reaches 50°C(122°F).
6. Delete the diagnostic trouble code.
7. Disconnect the Hi-scan tool.
DTC cleaning should only be done with the scan tool.
Inspection Chart For Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)
No. Code Item MIL
1 P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error Ɣ
2 P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage 'A' Circuit/Open Ɣ
3 P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRND Input) Ɣ
4 P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Range/Performance Ɣ
5 P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Low Input Ɣ
6 P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit High Input Ɣ
7 P0716 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 'A' Circuit Range/Performance Ɣ
8 P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 'A' Circuit No Signal Ɣ
9 P0721 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Ɣ
10 P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Ɣ
11 P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Ɣ
12 P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Ɣ
13 P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Ɣ
14 P0735 Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio Ɣ
15 P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off Ɣ

16 P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical Ɣ
17 P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid Valve(VFS) 'A' Electrical
18 P0753 Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'A' Electrical (Input Clutch Solenoid) Ɣ
19 P0758 Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'B' Electrical(Front Brake Solenoid) Ɣ
20 P0763 Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'C' Electrical(Direct Clutch Solenoid) Ɣ
21 P0768 Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'D' Electrical(High/Low and Reverse Clutch Solenoid) Ɣ
22 P0773 Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'E' Electrical(Low Coast Brake Solenoid) Ɣ
23 U0001 High Speed CAN Communication Bus off Ɣ
24 U0100 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A'

A malfunction is detected by using a checksum technique for verifying data. The digital data is composed of zeros and
ones. A checksum is the total of all ones in a string of data. By comparing the checksum value with a stored value, a
malfunction can be detected.
By comparing the checksum value with a stored value, if the both data are not equal , TCM sets DTC P0601.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > Automatic
Transmission System > P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
Com
p
onent Location
General Descri
p
tion
DTC Descri
p
tion
DTC Detection
g
Condition
Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause
DTC Strategy • Rationality
• TCM
Enable Conditions • IG "on"
Threshold Value • Checksum fault or TCU internal Failure
Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec
Fail Safe • Locked in 4th gear.
Com
p
onent Ins
p
ection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect GDS and erase the DTC P0601 with GDS.
3. Turn IG OFF ļIG ON 2 or 3 times then, check that DTC P0601 is set again.
4. Is the DTC P0601set again ?
ُReplace a known-good PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
ُFault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was
repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor
connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as
necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Re
p
ai
r
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
ُGo to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
ُSystem performing to specification at this time.

The TCM monitors voltage supply to solenoid valve.
The TCM sets this code when suppling voltage to TCM is lower or higher than specification.
GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > Automatic
Transmission System > P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage \'A\' Circuit/Open
Com
p
onent Location
General Descri
p
tion
DTC Descri
p
tion
DTC Detection
g
Condition
Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause
DTC Strategy • Check voltage range
• Open or shrot in harness
• TCM
Enable Conditions • Battery voltage > 9.7V
Threshold Value • 8.4V > Sensor supply voltage > 16V
Diagnostic Time • More than 0.2sec
Fail Safe • Damper clutch "OFF".
• Prevention of pressure adaptation.
Dia
g
nostic Circuit Dia
g
ram

Monitor GDS Data
1. Connect GDS to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE and A/T MAIN RELAY VOLTAGE" parameter on the GDS.
Fig 1) Power Supply - Normal
Specification : Approx. 12V
4. Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE and A/T MAIN RELAY VOLTAGE" follow the reference data?

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
ُFault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was
repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor
connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as
necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ُGo to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Terminal & Connector Ins
p
ection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
ُRepair as necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ُGo to "Power circuit inspection" procedure.
Power Circuit Ins
p
ection
1. Connect the "PCM/TCM" connector.
2. IG "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Measure the voltage between "Solenoid Supply" terminal of solenoid valve connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Battery Voltage
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
ُFault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was
repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor
connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as
necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ُCheck open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle"
procedure.
ُIf there is no problem in harness, substitute with know-good PCM/TCM and check for proper
operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Re
p
ai
r
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
ُGo to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
ُSystem performing to specification at this time.

When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Tansaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all other positions
the voltage is 0V. The TCM judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the TRANSMISSION Range Switch,
simultaneously.
The TCM sets this code when patterns are out of specification based on the table shown below.
The TRANSMISSION Range Switch has no output signal for an extended period of time.
Figure 1) A/T range pattern
GENESIS COUPE(BK) >2010 > G 2.0 DOHC > Automatic Transmission System > Automatic
Transmission System > P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
Com
p
onent Location
General Descri
p
tion
DTC Descri
p
tion
DTC Detection
g
Condition
Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause
DTC Strategy • Rationality
• OPEN OR SHORT IN CIRCUIT
• Faulty TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH
• Faulty TCM
Enable Conditions • Sensor supply voltage in valid range OK
Threshold Value
• Intermediate position pattern or Undefined pattern
Inhibitor switch pattern check
• Voltage of HW signal
Voltage > 2.5V (If active) or
Voltage < 2.5V (If not avtive)
• Jump pattern Jump more than 5 steps
Diagnostic Time • More than 10sec
Fail Safe
• SELECT POSITION IS REGARDED AS "D"
• INDICATOR DECISION "OFF"
• REVERSE LAMP SIGNAL "OFF"
S
p
ecification
A/T Range Switch Range Decision Remarks
SW 1 SW 2 SW 3 SW 4
OFF OFF OFF OFF Pst P start
OFF OFF ON OFF P P
OFF OFF ON ON P-R Intermediate

[OFF= 5V, ON = 0V]
ON OFF ON ON R R
ON OFF ON OFF N-R Intermediate
ON OFF OFF OFF Nst N start
ON OFF OFF ON N-D Intermediate
ON ON OFF ON D D
OFF ON OFF ON 3 3
OFF ON ON ON 2 2
OFF ON ON OFF 1 1
Irregular Pattern Other
Dia
g
nostic Circuit Dia
g
ram
Monitor GDS Data
1. Connect GDS to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Monitor the "TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the GDS.
4. Move selector lever from "P" range to "D" range.


Fig 1) P range
Fig 2) R range
Fig 3) N range
Fig 4) D range
5. Does "TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH" follow the reference data?
ُFault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was
repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor
connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as
necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ُGo to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Terminal & Connector Ins
p
ection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
ُRepair as necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ُGo to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
Si
g
nal Circuit Ins
p
ection
1. Disconnect ATM control Unit connector.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between each range terminal of ATM control Unit connector and chassis ground with shifting from P to D
range one by one.
Transmission Range Switch Combination
Specification : Battery Voltage
NO IGN SW SELECT
SIGNAL
Transmission
Range Switch1
(S1)
Transmission
Range Switch2
(S2)
Transmission
Range Switch3
(S3)
Transmission
Range Switch4
(S4)
1 ON
P range
SW 5.47V 5.21V 4.17V 5.11V
2 ON
R range 0.11V 5.17V 0.12V 0.11V
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