Chevrolet 2000-01 User manual

2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS
Corvette
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
DESCRIPTION
Automatic, dual-zone A/C-heater system uses 2 bi-directional electric motors to position each
temperature door. Driver may select desired interior temperature, fan speed and up to 8 modes of
operation. During AUTO mode, systemautomatically adjusts discharge locations, fan speed and
discharge air temperature to maintain desired interior temperature. Passenger knob of control
panel can adjust discharge temperature for passenger side of vehicle. A memory zone is available
which can store specific settings and recall them at any time.
A/C systemis a Variable Displacement Orifice Tube (VDOT) type. Compressor engagement is
controlled by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The VDOT utilizes a variable displacement
Application Specification
Compressor Type Harrison V7
Compressor Belt Tension (1)
System Oil Capacity (2) 9 ozs.
Refrigerant (R-134a) Capacity 24 ozs.
System Operating Pressures (3)
Low Side 26 psi (1.8 kg/cm2)
High Side
179 psi (12.5
kg/cm2)
(1) Belt tension is adjusted by automatic belt tensioner.
(2) Use PAG Oil (Polyalkylene glycol, Part No. 12345923).
(3) Specifications with engine speed at 1000 RPM, ambient temperature at 80°F (27°C).
WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment, read and
carefully follow all SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING &
ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM procedures in AIR BAG
SYSTEM SAFETY article in GENERAL SERVICING.
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compressor which can maintain A/C demand under all conditions without cycling on and off.
Combined with Variable Displacement Orifice Tube (VDOT) system, HVAC control head
regulates blower motor fan speed and generates command signals to A/C-heater programmer and
blower control module. The VDOT system for automatic, dual-zone A/C-heater systemis similar
to manual A/C-heater system.
OPERATION
HVAC CONTROL HEAD
The Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) control head (panel) controls operation of
A/C-heater system. A/C-heater system is a dual-zone system and can adjust temperature for driver
and for passenger comfort. When in AUTO mode, system can automatically adjust A/C-heater
controls. HVAC control head is monitored by Body Control Module (BCM) and has self-
diagnostic capabilities.
A/C Button
Manually activates and deactivates A/C compressor. A/C can be selected in all modes except
FRONT defrost mode. If A/C is selected during FRONT defrost mode, A/C button light will
flash, indicating this function is not available at this time. See Fig. 1 .
AUTO Mode Button
In this mode, system automatically adjusts mode, blower motor fan speed, and A/C compressor to
maintain temperature selected by driver. Blower motor speed is controlled automatically unless it
is changed by pressing fan up or down button. See Fig. 1 .
Bi-Level Mode
In this mode, airflow fromHVAC module is directed to flow through heater and A/C outlets,
with a small amount directed to defroster and side window defroster outlets.
Blower Speed Select Switch
Manually controls blower speed. When selected, AUTO mode is turned off and manual control of
HVAC system is available.
Defog Mode
When defogger mode is selected, outside air is dehumidified, then heated. Airflow is directed to
flow through defroster and floor outlets.
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Defrost Mode Button
In this mode, A/C compressor is engaged to remove moisture in air. Air is then heated and most
air is directed to windshield, with a small amount directed to floor outlet. Fan motor speed is
selected by driver.
Digital Display
The digital display shows readings in Fahrenheit (F) or Celsius (C) by pressing E/M
(english/metric) button on driver information center. The display will show current mode, fan
speed and selected driver side set temperature for 5 seconds and then show ambient air
temperature. When a change in desired temperature is made, the new temperature reading will be
displayed for 5 seconds and then go back to ambient air temperature. When HVAC control head
is switched off, only ambient air temperature will be displayed. When HVAC system is in full
automatic mode, the word AUTO will be displayed. If you have selected a manual fan speed, then
fan symbol will appear on the display If a manual mode has been selected, the corresponding
mode symbol will appear on the display.
Driver/Passenger Temperature Control Knobs
Control driver/passenger air mix doors respectively to regulate outlet temperatures. Passenger's
control knob will not have any effect on temperature if driver's control knob is set at maximum
hot or cold.
Heater Mode
In this mode, most air entering vehicle is directed to floor outlets, with a small amount directed to
defroster outlets. Systemwill adjust to temperature selected by driver.
MODE Button
When depressed, AUTO mode is turned off and manual mode selection is available. See Fig. 1 .
OFF
Air will flow through vents when car is moving. Control panel will display SET TEMP
information for 5 seconds, then OUTSIDE TEMP will be displayed. See Fig. 1 .
Outside Air (OSA) Button
In this mode, fresh air will flow from the outside to the interior of the vehicle. When operating in
this mode, the OSA button will light up. When in AUTO mode, system will automatically selects
outside air to control interior temperature of vehicle. The system will lock into fresh air mode by
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pressing OSA button.
Recirculation Mode Button
In this mode, maximum cooling is provided by recirculating passenger compartment air with a
small amount of outside air. Recirculation mode is used for maximum cooling during A/C
operation and during defrost/defog modes. See Fig. 1 .
Rear Defrost Mode Button
In this mode, system defrosts rear window and activates heated mirrors (if equipped). Systemwill
operate for 10 minutes and automatically shut off. If activated again, systemwill operate for 5
minutes.
Upper (Vent) Mode
In this mode, outside air is drawn through HVAC module and airflow is directed to panel outlets.
Temperature of air can be heated if desired.
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Fig. 1: Identifying HVAC Control Head
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Ambient Temperature Sensor (ATS) is located on right side of radiator upper support. Sensor
resistance changes as temperature of air outside of vehicle changes. Sensor low current signal
corresponds to actual temperature of outside air. Sensor low current signal is monitored by
HVAC control head.
BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
Blower control module is located under right side of dashboard, on blower motor assembly.
Module supplies voltage to blower motor. Depending on speed selected the voltage supplied will
be from4 to 12 volts. The blower module receives a 12-volt pulse width signal fromHVAC
control head. Signal width is increased as blower speed requested is increased.
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INSIDE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inside Temperature Sensor (ITS) is located on right side of steering column, next to ignition
switch, in a dedicated vent. Sensor resistance changes as temperature of air inside vehicle
changes. Sensor low current signal corresponds to actual in-car temperature. Signal is monitored
by HVAC control head, which controls blower speed and temperature door position to obtain
desired temperature.
SUNLOAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Sunload Temperature Sensor (STS) is located on instrument panel center defroster grille. Sensor
is a photosensitive resistor, which measures amount of heat generated by sun shining into vehicle.
VACUUM/ELECTRIC SOLENOID
Vacuum/electric solenoid is located on left side of HVAC module above blower motor. The
module converts electrical signals from A/C-heater control head into vacuum signals. Vacuum is
constantly applied to module and when commanded, vacuum is routed to various mode door
control actuators.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
1.
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on and check that scan tool
powers up. If scan tool does not power up, check DLC circuits (battery voltage at terminal
No. 16, ground at terminal No. 4 and common signal ground at terminal No. 5). See DATA
LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If scan tool powers up, go to next
step.
2. Turn ignition on (engine off). Attempt to establish communication with HVAC control
head, body control module and powertrain control module. If scan tool cannot communicate
with module(s), see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2
DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES &
EQUIPMENT. If scan tool communicates with module(s), go to next step.
3. Select the DTC display function for HVAC control module, body control module and
powertrain control module. If any DTCs are displayed, go to next step. If no DTCs are
displayed, diagnose HVAC systemby symptom. See SYMPTOM TESTS .
4. If scan tool displays any DTCs that begin with "U", see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT
COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL
MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. The presence of a DTC which
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begins with a "U" indicates that some other module is not communicating. If scan tool does
not display any DTCs that begin with "U", go to next step.
5. If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with B10xx (xx represents any 2 other
characters), see DTC list in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in
ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any DTCs exist which do not start with B10xx, go to
next step.
6. If scan tool displays any DTCs that begin with a "B" which are associated with charging
system, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING &
CHARGING SYSTEMS. If scan tool does not display any DTCs which are associated with
charging system, go to next step.
7. If scan tool displays any HVAC related DTCs, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
DEFINITION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool doesnot display any DTCs
which are associated with HVAC system, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article
in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
SYMPTOM TESTS
BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE AT ANY SPEED
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. After diagnostic system check, go to next step.
2. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Display HVAC data list. Operate blower speed control
switch fromhighest to lowest speed settings. If scan tool displays speeds decreasing and
increasing in relation to blower speed switch position, go to next step. If scan tool does not
display decreasing and increasing speeds in relation to setting of blower speed switch
position, replace HVAC control head (panel) and go to step 9 . See HVAC CONTROL
HEAD under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
3. Disconnect blower motor control module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Switch on
blower motor. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (Red wire) of blower
control module harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery
voltage does not exist, repair open or high resistance in Red wire between terminal "B" of
blower motor control module and BLO MOT fuse No. 51 (30-amp) of instrument panel
electrical center (fuse block) and go to step 9.
4.
Measure voltage between terminal "B" (Red wire) and terminal "A" (Black wire) of blower
motor control module. If battery voltage exists, go to step 6 . If battery voltage does not
exist, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between blower motor control module
and ground (located at base of right "A" pillar) and go to step 9 .
5. Inspect BLO MOT fuse (30-amp) in instrument panel electrical center (fuse block) for an
open circuit. If BLO MOT fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Red wire between
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instrument panel electrical center and terminal "B" of blower motor control module and go
to step 9 . If BLO MOT fuse is not blown, repair open or high resistance in Red wire
between instrument panel electrical center and terminal "B" of blower motor control
module.
6. Turn ignition off. Connect blower motor control module harness connector. Disconnect
blower motor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Red and Black
wire terminals of blower motor harness connector. If battery voltage exists, inspect and
repair blower motor harness and connector for damage or loose connections. Repair any
problem found and go to step 9 . If blower motor harness does not have any loose
connections or damage, replace blower motor. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS -
CORVETTE article. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
7. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" (Tan wire) of blower motor control
module (backprobe). Turn ignition on. Press A/C control head OFF button. If voltage is 4.5-
5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open or high resistance in
Tan wire between blower motor control module and terminal C11 of HVAC control head
and go to step 9 .
8. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" (Tan wire) of blower motor control
module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Set blower speed to maximum setting. If
voltage is 0.25-1.25 volts, inspect and repair any damage or loose connections on blower
motor control module and go to step 9 . If connections are okay, replace blower motor
control module and go to next step. See BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not 0.25-1.25 volts, repair open or
high resistance in Tan wire between blower motor control module and terminal C11 of
HVAC control head and go to next step.
9. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs
reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If DTCs
do not reset, system is okay.
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH DOES NOT ENGAGE
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. After diagnostic system check, go to next step.
2. Use scan tool to display HVAC inputs screen. Depress A/C button. If scan tool indicates
A/C button is on while button is depressed, replace PCM and go to step 6 . If scan tool does
not indicate A/C button is on, replace HVAC control head (panel) and go to step 6 . See
HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
NOTE: A/C compressor clutch will not engage when A/C request is made
and no DTCs are present.
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3. Remove A/C CLU relay from underhood electrical center. Disconnect A/C compressor
clutch harness connector. Check continuity between ground and Dark Green wire terminal
of A/C compressor clutch harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity doesnot exist, repair open or high resistance in Dark Green wire between A/C
CLU relay and terminal No. 18 of PCM. Underhood electrical center and A/C compressor
clutch harness connector and go to step 6 .
4.
Connect fused jumper wire between terminal No. 30 and terminal No. 87 of A/C CLU relay
connector in underhood electrical center. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green
wire terminal of A/C compressor clutch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery
voltage does not exist, repair open or high resistance in Dark Green wire between
underhood electrical center and A/C compressor clutch harness connector and go to step 6 .
5. Check continuity between ground and Black wire terminal of A/C compressor clutch
harness connector. If continuity exists, replace A/C compressor clutch coil and go to step 6
.
See COMPRESSOR SERVICING in GENERAL SERVICING. If continuity does not
exist, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between A/C compressor clutch harness
connector and ground (located at rear of right front wheelwell) and go to step 6 .
6. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs
reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If DTCs
do not reset, system is okay.
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH DOES NOT DISENGAGE
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. After diagnostic system check, go to next step.
2. Use scan tool to display HVAC inputs screen. Turn A/C switch off. If scan tool indicates
A/C button is off , replace PCM and go to step 4 . If scan tool does not indicate A/C button
is off, replace HVAC control head (panel). See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
3. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch harness connector C1. Turn ignition on. If A/C
compressor clutch disengages, replace PCM and go to step 4 . If A/C compressor clutch
does not disengage, replace A/C compressor clutch and go to step 4 .
4. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs
reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If DTCs
do not reset, system is okay.
INCORRECT OUTLET AIRFLOW
NOTE: A/C compressor clutch will not disengage when A/C request is
commanded off and no DTCs are present.
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1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. After diagnostic system check, go to next step.
2. Start engine and allow to idle in park. Use scan tool to display HVAC data list. Switch
HVAC control through the following operating modes. See SOLENOID SCAN TOOL
DISPLAY table. If scan tool indicates correct combination of vacuum/electric solenoids on
and off in all operating modes listed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate correct
combination of vacuum solenoids on and off in all operating modes listed, replace HVAC
control head and go to step 7 . See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
SOLENOID SCAN TOOL DISPLAY
3. Disconnect vacuumline connector to vacuum/electric solenoid. Connect a vacuumgauge to
Purple vacuum line. Start engine and allow to idle in park. If vacuum reading is within 10-
17 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum reading is not within 10-17 in. Hg, repair leak or
restriction in Purple vacuum supply line, vacuum tank or manifold vacuum line to vacuum
tank and go to step 7 .
4.
Disconnect vacuumlines at vacuum/electric solenoid (located under right side of dashboard,
on blower motor housing). Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to each vacuum
actuator supply lines at vacuum/electric solenoid connector. Apply vacuum to each vacuum
actuator. Listen for door movement within HVAC module assembly. If necessary, turn
ignition on and blower motor to high speed position to verify door operation. If vacuum
actuators hold vacuum and effectively control door operation, go to next step. If vacuum
actuators do not hold vacuumand effectively control door operation, inspect and repair or
replace any sticking or binding doors, inoperative vacuum actuators or vacuumsupply lines.
After repairs, go to step 7 .
5. Disconnect vacuum/electric solenoid electrical connector. Measure voltage between ground
and terminal No. 6 (Brown wire) of vacuum/electric solenoid. Turn ignition on. If battery
voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or high
Operating Mode Solenoids (No.) On
Upper Heater (2) & Mode Open (5)
Bi-Level Heater (2)
Lower Heater (2) & Mode Closed (3)
Defog Mode Closed (3)
Defrost
Defrost (1) & Mode Closed
(3)
Fresh Air .....
Recirculated Air Air Inlet (4)
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resistance in Brown wire between fuse No. 27 (10
-
amp) in instrument panel electrical
center (fuse block) and vacuum/electric solenoid. After repair, go to step 7 .
6. Measure voltage between terminal No. 6 (Brown wire) of vacuum/electric solenoid and
terminals D8 (Dark Green wire), D9 (Light Green wire), D10 (Purple wire), D11 (Light
Green wire) and D13 (Pink wire) of HVAC control head. See Fig. 6 . Switch HVAC
control head through operating modes listed in SOLENOID SCAN TOOL DISPLAY
table. If each circuit shows voltage only when solenoid is on, replace HVAC control head
and go to step 7 . See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
If all circuits do not show voltage when solenoid is on or show voltage when solenoid is not
on, repair open or high resistance between vacuum/electric solenoid and effected terminal(s)
of HVAC control head and go to step 7. If all circuits are okay, replace vacuum/electric
solenoid. See VACUUM/ELECTRIC SOLENOID under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION and go to step 7 .
7. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs
reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If DTCs
do not reset, system is okay.
LEFT TEMPERATURE CONTROL INOPERATIVE
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. After diagnostic system check, go to next step.
2. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Display HVAC data list. Depress AUTO button to off.
Turn passenger's control knob to center position. Operate driver's control knob through full
range of movement. If scan tool displays LH MIX MTR and RH MIX MTR positions in
relation to control knob position, go to next step. If scan tool does not display correct left
and right actuator positions in relation to control knob position, go to step 9 .
3. Use scan tool to command LH MIX MTR in MISCELLANEOUS TESTS through full
range of movement. If scan tool indicatesLH MIX MTR is operating properly, go to next
step. If scan tool indicates LH MIX MTR is not operating properly, go to step 5 .
4. Use scan tool to command RH MIX MTR in MISCELLANEOUS TESTS through full
range of movement. If scan tool indicates RH MIX MTR is operating properly, systemis
operating properly at this time. If scan tool indicates RH MIX MTR is not operating
properly, go to step 6 .
5. Turn ignition off. Check continuity in Brown wire between terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) of
left air temperature actuator and HVAC fuse (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. If
continuity doesnot exist, repair open in Brown wire. If continuity exists, check continuity in
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Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 6 of right air temperature actuator and terminal C7 of
HVAC control head. If continuity exists, go to step 7 . If continuity does not exist, repair
open in Dark Blue wire and go to step 10 .
6. Turn ignition off. Check continuity in Brown wire between terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) of
right air temperature actuator and HVAC fuse 18 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block.
If continuity doesnot exist, repair open in Brown wire. If continuity exists, check continuity
in White/Black wire between terminal No. 6 of right air temperature actuator and terminal
C6 of HVAC control head. If continuity exists, go to step 8 . If continuity does not exist,
repair open in Dark Blue wire and go to step 10 .
7. Replace left air temperature actuator. See AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION and go to step 10 .
8. Replace right air temperature actuator. See AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION and go to step 10 .
9. Replace HVAC control head. See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION and go to next step.
10. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs
reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If DTCs
do not reset, system is okay.
RIGHT TEMPERATURE CONTROL INOPERATIVE
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. After diagnostic system check, go to next step.
2. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Display HVAC data list. Depress AUTO button to off.
Turn driver's control knob to center position. Operate passenger's control knob through full
range of movement. If scan tool displays RH MIX MTR positions in relation to control
knob position, go to next step. If scan tool doesnot display correct left and right actuator
positions in relation to control knob position, replace HVAC control head. See HVAC
CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION and go to step 7 .
3. Use scan tool to command RH MIX MTR in MISCELLANEOUS TESTS through full
range of movement. If scan tool indicates RH MIX MTR is operating properly, systemis
okay at this time. If scan tool indicates RH MIX MTR is not operating properly, go to next
step.
4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity in Brown wire between terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) of
right air temperature actuator and HVAC fuse 18 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse block.
If continuity doesnot exist, repair open in Brown wire. If continuity exists, check continuity
in White/Black wire between terminal No. 6 of right air temperature actuator and terminal
C6 of HVAC control head. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist,
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repair open in White/Black wire and go to step
7
.
5. Replace right air temperature actuator. See AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUATORS under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION and go to step 7 .
6. Replace HVAC control head. See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION and go to next step.
7. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs
reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . If DTCs do not reset, systemis okay.
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Using Driver Information Center To Retrieve DTCs
1. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button on DIC to acknowledge any warning messages
present. Press and hold OPTIONS button of DIC. While holding OPTIONS button, press
FUEL button 4 times within 10 seconds. Systemwill enter automatic display mode followed
by all DTCs present for all information systems. To enter manual display mode, depressany
button except E/M button. Pressing E/M button at any time will exit diagnostics.
2. Depress any button of DIC display to enter HVAC (Heater, Ventilation and Air
Conditioning) mode of manual diagnostics. Retrieve and record current and history DTCs.
Proceed to appropriate DTC testing procedure, and follow diagnostic and repair
procedures.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION
NOTE:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be retrieved using a scan tool
or Driver Information Center (DIC). If using scan tool, follow
manufacturer's instructions and follow screen prompts. Retrieve
and record current and history DTCs.
DTC Circuit Affected
B0332 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Short To Ground
B0333 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Open
B0337 Inside Temperature Sensor Short To Ground
B0338 Inside Air Temperature Sensor Open
B0348 Sunload Temperature Sensor Open
B0361 Left Actuator Feedback Short To Ground
B0363 Left Actuator Feedback Open
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CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Current DTCs will automatically clear as soon as fault in system is repaired or fault no longer
exists for 50 drive cycles. DTCs can be manually cleared by using a scan tool, following scan tool
manufacturer's instructions.
Turn ignition on. Press RESET button on DIC to acknowledge any warning messages present.
Press and hold OPTIONS button of DIC. While holding OPTIONS button, press FUEL button 4
times within 10 seconds. Select desired systemto clear DTCs then press and hold RESET button
to clear DTCs displayed.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
DTC B0332: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
Diagnostic Aids
If DTC is intermittent or has a history, perform tests while wiggling wiring and connectors. This
can often cause the malfunction to appear. Inspect sensor connector and harness for damage,
corrosion or water intrusion. Check for adequate terminal tension, harness routing, damaged wire
insulation, and broken wires. The resistance value of sensor must be close to values listed in chart.
See OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE or INSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE . If sensor is out of specification, it must be
replaced.
OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
B0365 Right Actuator Feedback Short To Ground
B0365 Right Actuator Feedback Short To Ground
B0367 Right Actuator Feedback Open
B0367 Right Actuator Feedback Open
B0441 Left Actuator Out Of Range
B0446 Right Actuator Out Of Range
Temp - °F (°C) Resistance (Ohms)
-40 (-40) 242,700
-22 (-30) 177,000
-4 (-20) 97,060
-14 (-10) 55,319
32 (0) 32,654
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 14 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.

INSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
50 (10) 19,903
68 (20) 12,493
86 (30) 8,056
104 (40) 5,327
122 (50) 3,603
140 (60) 2,488
Temp. - °F (°C) Counts Volts Resistance (Ohms)
-40 (-40) 248 4.86 100701
-31 (-35) 246 4.82 72449
-22 (-30) 242 4.74 52671
-13 (-25) 238 4.66 38672
-4 (-20) 232 4.54 28661
5 (-15) 226 4.43 21430
14 (-10) 217 4.25 16159
23 (-5) 208 4.07 12282
32 (0) 197 3.86 9407
41 (5) 184 3.60 7273
50 (10) 171 3.35 5666
59 (15) 156 3.05 4447
68 (20) 142 2.78 3514
77 (25) 127 2.49 2795
86 (30) 113 2.21 2237
95 (35) 100 1.96 1802
104 (40) 87 1.70 1549
113 (45) 76 1.49 1188
122 (50) 66 1.29 973
131 (55) 57 1.11 804
140 (60) 49 0.96 667
149 (65) 42 0.82 557
158 (70) 36 0.70 467
167 (75) 31 0.60 393
176 (80) 27 0.52 332
185 (85) 23 0.45 282
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 15 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.

Diagnostic Procedure
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. Go to next step.
2. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Observe OUTSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR in HVAC
data list. If scan tool indicates outside air temp sensor value is 0.1-5 volts, see
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate outside air temp sensor value is 0.1-5
volts, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ambient air temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Use scan
tool to observe OUTSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR parameter. If scan tool indicates value is
more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If scan tool indicates value is 4.9 volts or less, go to
step 5 .
4. Turn off ignition. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals "A" (Light Green/Black
wire) and "B" (Gray/Black wire) of ambient air temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Use
scan tool to observe OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR parameter. If scan tool
indicates 0.1 volt or more exists, go to step 6 . If scan tool indicates less than 0.1 volt exists,
go to step 8 .
5. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and terminal "A" (Light Green/Black
wire) of ambient air temperature sensor. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light
Green/Black wire between ambient air temperature sensor and terminal D3 of HVAC
control head and go to step 12 . If continuity does not exist, go to step 9 .
6. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Light Green/Black wire) of ambient air
temperature sensor. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Black wire
between ambient air temperature sensor and terminal D3 of HVAC control head harness
connector and go to step 12 . If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
7. Check continuity of Gray/Black wire between terminal "B" of ambient air temperature
sensor and terminal D1 of HVAC control head. If continuity exists, go to step 9 . If
continuity doesnot exist, repair open or high resistance in Gray/Black wire and go to step
12 .
8. Check wires and connectors at ambient outside air temperature sensor. Repair any problems
found and go to step 12 . If wiring and connectors are okay, go to step 10 .
9.
Check for loose wires and or poor connections at HVAC control head. Repair any problems
found and go to step 12 . If wires and connectors are okay, go to step 11 .
10. Replace ambient air temperature sensor. See AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 12 .
11. Replace HVAC control head. See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION and go to next step.
12. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES under SELF-
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 16 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTICS. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs reset, go to
step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC B0333: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN
Diagnostic Aids
If DTC is intermittent or has a history, perform tests while wiggling wiring and connectors. This
can often cause the malfunction to appear. Inspect sensor connector and harness for damage,
corrosion or water intrusion. Check for adequate terminal tension, harness routing, damaged wire
insulation, and broken wires. Resistance value of sensor must be close to values listed in chart.
See OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE or INSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE . If sensor is out of specification, it must be
replaced.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. Go to next step.
2. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Observe OUTSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR in HVAC
data list. If scan tool indicates ambient outside air temperature sensor value is 0.1-5 volts,
see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate outside air temp sensor value is
0.1-5 volts, go to next step.
3.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ambient temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool to
observe OUTSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR parameter with scan tool. If scan tool indicates
value is more than 4.9 volts, go to step 5 . If scan tool indicates value is 4.9 volts or less, go
to next step.
4. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals "A" (Light Green/Black wire) and
"B" (Gray/Black wire) of ambient temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool to
observe OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR parameter. If scan tool indicates 0.1
volt or more exists, go to step 6 . If scan tool indicates less than 0.1 volt exists, go to step 9
.
5. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and terminal "A" (Light Green/Black
wire) of ambient air temperature sensor. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light
Green/Black wire between ambient outside air temperature sensor and terminal D3 of
HVAC control head. After repairs, go to step 12 . If continuity does not exist, go to step 9 .
6. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Light Green/Black wire) of ambient
outside air temperature sensor. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Black
wire between ambient outside air temperature sensor and terminal D3 of HVAC control
head harness connector. After repairs, go to step 12 . If voltage does not exist, check
continuity of Light Green/Black wire between terminal "A" of ambient outside air
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 17 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.

temperature sensor and terminal D3 of HVAC control module. If continuity exists, go to
next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or high resistance in Light Green/Black
wire and go to step 12 .
7. Check continuity of Gray/Black wire between terminal "B" of ambient outside air
temperature sensor and terminal D1 of HVAC control head. If continuity exists, go to step
9 . If continuity does not exist, repair open or high resistance in Gray/Black wire and go to
step 12 .
8. Check for loose wires and or poor connectors at ambient outside air temperature sensor.
Repair any problems found and go to step 12 . If problems were not found, go to step 10 .
9.
Check for loose wires and or poor connections at HVAC control head. Repair any problems
found and go to step 12 . If wiring and connectors are okay, go to step 11 .
10. Replace ambient outside air temperature sensor. See AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION and go to step 12 .
11. Replace HVAC control head. See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 12 .
12. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES under SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs reset, go to
step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC B0337: INSIDE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
Diagnostic Aids
If DTC is intermittent or has a history, perform tests while wiggling wiring and connectors. This
can often cause the malfunction to appear. Inspect sensor connector and harness for damage,
corrosion or water intrusion. Check for adequate terminal tension, harness routing, damaged wire
insulation, and broken wires. Resistance value of sensor must be close to values listed in chart.
See OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE or INSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE . If sensor is out of specification, it must be
replaced.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. Go to next step.
2.
Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Observe INSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR in HVAC data
list. If scan tool indicates inside air temperature sensor value is 0.1-5 volts, see
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate inside air temperature sensor value is
0.1-5 volts, go to next step.
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 18 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect inside air temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool
to observe INSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR parameter. If scan tool indicates more
than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If scan tool indicates 4.9 volts or less, go to step 5 .
4. Turn off ignition. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminal "A" (Dark Green wire)
and terminal "B" (Gray/Black wire) of inside temperature sensor harness connector. Turn
ignition on (engine off). With scan tool, observe INSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR parameter.
If scan tool indicates 0.1 volt or more exists, go to step 8
. If scan tool indicates less than 0.1
volt exists, go to step 6 .
5. Check continuity between ground and terminal "A" (Dark Green wire) of inside air
temperature sensor. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between
inside air temperature sensor and terminal D2 of HVAC control head and go to step 12 . If
continuity does not exist, go to step 9 .
6. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Dark Green wire) of inside air
temperature sensor. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Dark Green wire between
inside air temperature sensor and terminal D2 of HVAC control head. After repair, go to
step 12 . If voltage does not exist, check continuity in Dark Green wire between terminal
"A" of inside air temperature sensor and terminal D2 of HVAC control head. If continuity
exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or high resistance in Dark
Green wire and go to step 12 .
7. Check continuity of Gray/Black wire between terminal "B" of inside air temperature sensor
and terminal D1 of HVAC control head. If continuity exists, go to step 9
. If continuity does
not exist, repair open in Gray/Black wire and go to step 12 .
8. Check for loose wires and or poor connections at inside air temperature sensor. Repair any
problems found and go to step 12 . If wiring and connectors are okay, go to step 10 .
9.
Check for loose wires and or poor connections to HVAC control head. Repair any problems
found and go to step 12 . If wiring and connectors are okay, go to step 11 .
10. Replace inside air temperature sensor. See INSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 12 .
11. Replace HVAC control head. See HVAC CONTROL HEAD under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION and go to next step.
12. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES under SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs reset, go to
step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC B0338: INSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN
Diagnostic Aids
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 19 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.

If DTC is intermittent or has a history, perform tests while wiggling wiring and connectors. This
can often cause malfunction to appear. Inspect sensor connector and harness for damage,
corrosion or water intrusion. Check for adequate terminal tension, harness routing, damaged wire
insulation, and broken wires. Resistance value of sensor must be close to values listed in chart.
See OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE or INSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE . If sensor is out of specification, it must be
replaced.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. Go to next step.
2.
Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Observe INSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR in HVAC data
list. If scan tool indicates inside air temperature sensor value is 0.1-5 volts, see
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate inside air temperature sensor value is
0.1-5 volts, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect inside air temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool
to observe inside air temperature sensor parameter with scan tool. If scan tool indicates
more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If scan tool indicates 4.9 volts or less, go to step 5 .
4. Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminal "A" (Dark Green wire)
and terminal "B" (Gray/Black wire) of inside temperature sensor harness connector. Turn
ignition on (with engine off). Use scan tool to observe INSIDE AIR TEMP SENSOR
parameter. If scan tool indicates 0.1 volt or more exists, go to step 8 . If scan tool indicates
less than 0.1 volt exists, go to step6 .
5. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and terminal "A" (Dark Green wire) of
inside air temperature sensor harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground
in Dark Green wire between inside air temperature sensor and terminal D2 of HVAC
control head harness connector. After repair, go to step 12 . If continuity does not exist, go
to step 9 .
6. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Dark Green wire) of inside air
temperature sensor. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Dark Green wire between
inside air temperature sensor and terminal D2 of HVAC control head harness connector.
After repair, go to step 12 . If voltage does not exist, check continuity of Dark Green wire
between terminal "A" of inside air temperature sensor and terminal D2 of HVAC control
module. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or high
resistance in Dark Green wire and go to step 12 .
7. Check continuity between ground and terminal "B" (Gray/Black wire) of inside air
temperature sensor. If continuity exists, go to step 9 . If continuity does not exist, repair
open or high resistance in Gray/Black wire between ambient outside air temperature sensor
2001 Chevrolet Corvette
2000-01 AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS Corvette
MY
Monday, April06, 2009 2:30:56 PM Page 20 ©
2005 MitchellRepair Information Company, LLC.
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